Menu

10 years multiple Super Visa will help reduce Canadian immigration backlog

The “Super Visa” is a new thing that is introduced by the government last year. According to the new visa, Canadian permanent residents can sponsor their parents and grandparents who want to join their family instead of long term waiting. The other reason is the Government is trying to reduce backlog to over this they have halted family sponsorship for two years and have introduced Super Visa temporary multiple entry for parents and grandparents. Being a Canadian resident but of a foreign origin one wants his family deserves a good homage for what they have done for him or her since he or she was just infant. Canada, U.S.A, Australia or anywhere you are you can never forget the native homeland. When you are permanent resident of Canada why that is your parents are bound for temporary stay worse they cannot come as the new policy is out or ones pocket.

The present administration in Canada is trying reducing the back log. The method is simple, a blood relation in Canada with full paper coupled with “self-employed medical assurance.” The Government is not giving much. Even the migration consultant was praising the admins that they are testing waters.

The Super Visa is a method by which one call his or hers parents or grandparents to stay in Canada for temporary period of 10 years. The application only requires 8 weeks to approve and further the two years happy stay. Currently the sponsorship is halted for two years as this substituted 10 years multiple Super Visa to reduce the backlog.

The channel is very simple it falls under the temporary resident application you have to pick an application form (IMM5257) with required documents. The valid documents for travelers are necessary that include passport, two recent passport photographs of each family members, application fee unless you are from exempt country, proof of enough money as you are visiting in Canada, Identification cards, proof of employment, a letter of Invitation from relatives or friends in Canada or proposed itinerary.

The evidence of the parent or grandparent relationship to the Canadian citizen or permanent resident you wish to visit. The most important part is proof of private medical insurance valid for minimum of one year from a Canadian insurance company and that covers health care, hospitalization and repatriation, Provides minimum coverage of $100,000 and is valid for each entry to Canada and available for review by port of entry officer.

Some critics or public is saying this is for rich people who can afford to carry the insurance and not for everyone. In my opinion it should be 50/50. The government should play a role in adjustment because some families are unable to provide insurance coverage.

On the other hand it is good for those people who wish to see the families and the Canadian Immigration system support to unite families. It will be helpful for the immigrants too because they will be able to see how the Canadian system working and can they fit here. They will choose immigration by their choice not by force or by required.

The backlog is the biggest problem in immigration today’s date and it will reduce it definitely by this way. Overall its good thing and will help to boom the economy by visitors in other words public.

Avtar Singh
Immigration Program Student at Ashton College
under the tutelage of Jose Godoy Toku

Leave a reply