Menu

Business immigration programs

It is advisable to work with a qualified and experienced Canada Immigration lawyer to ensure a smooth and fast application process.

Quick Download

In order to foster its commercial prosperity, Canada has an ambitious Business Immigration Program in place that attracts foreign business owners and managers with an intention to invest in, or start a business in Canada. Applicants who succeed in getting their application approved can earn Canadian permanent resident status, and eventually become eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship (after a minimum of 3 years of residence).

Anybody applying for a Canadian Business Immigration Visa, will be appraised and assessed on the basis of some fixed criteria as laid down by the Citizenship and Immigration Policy. Please remember that all those applying for immigration to the province of Quebec may be subject to different eligibility requirements.

Canada business immigration programs

Canadian business immigration is a broad term. This entire class of immigration can be categorized into 3 major categories. These are:

Investor program

This program is aimed towards those who wish to come to Canada as an investor. Applicants in this category are required to possess a minimum net worth of CAD$1 600,000. In order to fully meet all the eligibility criteria, the Canadian immigration law requires qualified candidates must have at least two years of experience in business management and are also required to make a secured investment of CAD$800,000, a part of which may be financed.

Entrepreneur program

This program caters to those who wish to come to Canada as entrepreneurs or to set up and start a new business. Applicants in this category are required to have a minimum net worth of CAD$300,000 and must have managed and controlled a qualifying business at some point of their lives. Successful applicants are must establish a Canadian business within three years of becoming a permanent resident.

Self-Employed program

People applying in this category must have experience in cultural activities (e.g. artists/artisans), athletics, or farming. Even though no specific minimum net worth requirements exist for this category, applicants are expected to have sufficient funds for support of immediate family members.

The stated goal of Canada’s Business Immigration Program is to promote economic development and employment by attracting investors, entrepreneurs and self-employed individuals from outside Canada with venture capital, business acumen and entrepreneurial skills. The main purpose is to strengthen Canada’s economic status by the successful integration of diverse talents into its matrix.

Even though one can choose to apply for a Canadian Business Immigration Visa all by himself, it is advisable to work with a qualified and experienced Canada Immigration lawyer to ensure a smooth and fast application process. This is all the more true if one is not well acquainted with Canadian immigration laws. After all, an error-free, well-written application improves your chances of getting your application processed quickly.