Menu

Occupational/Skilled Worker Category


Must have guaranteed job offer or have been employed in Newfoundland and Labrador with a work permit for at least 6 months. Must be a skill in demand. Strategic sector list. The employment should be within the strategic sector list (biotechnology, environment industries, aerospace, information technology, research and development, science and technology, manufacturing, oil and gas, mining, agricultural and agrifood, healthcare, tourism, creative and cultural industries, and fisheries). The employer must demonstrate that the applicant’s skills could not have been met locally or the position was extremely difficult to fill, and that the skills.

Immigrant Entrepreneur Category


Program under Revision, Immigrant Entrepreneurs must have more than five years of senior management or direct entrepreneurial experience in a business similar to the one proposed at least 50 points on the Newfoundland and Labrador self-assessment and are required to make an exploratory visit to Newfoundland and Labrador.
The business investment must be within the strategic sector list.

Family Connection Category


Application must be between 18 and 49 years old with proven support from a family member in Newfoundland and Labrador.

International Graduate Category


Completion of post-secondary program at Canadian institution, full-time job offer in their field of study, and must be on post-Graduate Work Permit.

Immigrant Partner


Immigrant Partners with at least $750,000(CAD) including minimum liquid assets (cash, deposits, stocks, and bonds) if you have either arranged employment or have a plan to establish/purchase a business in Newfoundland and Labrador, please fill out a Provincial Nominee Free Assessment.